Forms and Instructions to Help With Developmental Guardianships
[…] It's called "Guardian Advocacy," and some people call it "Developmental Guardianship." It's in Florida Statute §393.
F.S. §393 is titled: “Developmental Disabilities.” It states: “(2) APPOINTMENT OF A GUARDIAN ADVOCATE.—
(a) A circuit court may appoint a guardian advocate, without an adjudication of incapacity, for a person with developmental disabilities, if the person lacks the decisionmaking ability to do some, but not all, of the decisionmaking tasks necessary to care for his or her person or property…”
F.S. §393.12(2)(b) says: “A person who is being considered for appointment or is appointed as a Guardian Advocate is not required to be represented by an attorney…” A Guardian Advocate has (almost) the exact same rights, duties, and responsibilities as a guardian in a traditional guardianship, but without the hardship of costs and fees. F.S. §393.12(10) states a Guardian Advocate has the “same powers, duties, and responsibilities required of a guardian under chapter 744.” (But only as to what the developmentally disabled person needs.)
IN THE MOST BASIC OF TERMS: A Guardianship is a Court Order that delegates (gives) to the “Guardian,” rights, duties and responsibilities that would normally belong to a “ward.” A basic example is control over money, a place to