top of page
[…] Q: Once the judge signs the order am I considered a "Guardian?"

A: Yes, but you are referred to as a "Guardian Advocate." A Guardian Advocate has (almost) the exact same rights, duties, and
responsibilities as a guardian in a traditional guardianship, but without the hardship of high costs and fees. F.S. §393.12(10) states a Guardian Advocate has the “same powers, duties, and responsibilities required of a guardian under chapter 744.” (But only as to what the developmentally disabled person needs.) A Guardianship is a Court Order that delegates (gives) to the “Guardian,” rights, duties and responsibilities that would normally belong to a “ward.” A basic example is control over money, a place to live, and care of the ward.